Events 2020

Discover the program of Maker Faire Rome 2020. Join the event for free


    Thursday 10 December

    Data Driven Innovation: Algorithms and Big Data: how do they work?

    Data Driven Innovation: Algorithms and Big Data: how do they work?

    Giuseppe Di Battista, Roberto Grossi , Irene Finocchi, Giuseppe Liotta, Giuseppe Italiano, Andrea Bettini, Fabio Vandin

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 10.15 am to 11.15 am
    Data Driven Innovation: Data Driven Innovation for Mobility Policy Making

    Data Driven Innovation: Data Driven Innovation for Mobility Policy Making

    Lorenzo Meschini , Benedetta Sanjust, Salvatore Di Dio, Raphael Reimann, Domenico Schillaci

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 10.15 am to 11.15 am
    Data Driven Innovation: Data Skill

    Data Driven Innovation: Data Skill

    Elena Baralis, Fabio Mercorio, Carlo Pietrobelli, Valentina Mulas, Andrea Bettini

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 11.15 am to 12.15 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: Hall 9000 - l'AI nella vita di tutti i giorni

    Data Driven Innovation: Hall 9000 - l'AI nella vita di tutti i giorni

    Massimo Chiriatti, Paolo Benanti, Rita Cucchiara , Andrea Bettini

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 12.15 pm to 1.15 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: Industrial data optimization

    Data Driven Innovation: Industrial data optimization

    Emanuele Pierucci, Luigi Cerfeda, Renato Magliacani, Riccardo Apreda, Giovanni Piagnani

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 12.15 pm to 1.15 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: Digital Government, Smart cities, Next Economy

    Data Driven Innovation: Digital Government, Smart cities, Next Economy

    Renée Miller, Paolo Ghezzi, Giuseppe Sindoni, Carlo Batini, Max Paleari, Janina Landau

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 4.00 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: War on covid: Tools and Analysis to defeat the virus

    Data Driven Innovation: War on covid: Tools and Analysis to defeat the virus

    Ernesto Belisario , Vittoria Colizza, Arianna Cocchiglia, Stefano Patarnello, Mauro Grigioni, Massimo Bernaschi , Guido Silvestri, Cristiana Pulcinelli

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 4.30 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: Communicating through data: corporate edition

    Data Driven Innovation: Communicating through data: corporate edition

    Antonella Grassigli, Davide Cervellin, Andrea Sempi , Vincenzo Zeno Zencovich, Lorenzo Luce

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.30 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: Data Tourism

    Data Driven Innovation: Data Tourism

    Mirko Lalli, Francesca Benati, Giovanna Manzi

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.30 pm
    Data Driven Innovation: A predictive analysis, well explained

    Data Driven Innovation: A predictive analysis, well explained

    Alex Vespignani, Luciano Pietronero, Dario Pagani, Bernardo Monechi , Cristiana Pulcinelli

    • Talk
    Thursday 10 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.30 pm

    Friday 11 December

    Becoming Safe: occupational health and safety in Paths for Cross Skills and Orientation (PCTO)

    Becoming Safe: occupational health and safety in Paths for Cross Skills and Orientation (PCTO)

    Claudia Capelli, Sara Stabile , Rosina Bentivenga , Emma Pietrafesa

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 10.00 am to 11.00 am
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 10.00 am to 10.15 am
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 10.15 am to 10.30 am
    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.10 am
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.00 am
    AI for startup founders

    AI for startup founders

    Marco Trombetti

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    Artoday presents the project for Maker Art Faire

    Artoday presents the project for Maker Art Faire

    Alessia Romano, Federico Montagna

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    Saperi&Co Live

    Saperi&Co Live

    Team Centro di Ricerca e Servizi Saperi&Co

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 1.00 pm
    SASA – Sapienza Aerospace Student Association

    SASA – Sapienza Aerospace Student Association

    Alessandro Cervelli, Natascia Kurek, Giuseppe Colonna, Serban Rotaru, Gabriele Boccacci

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 11.30 am
    VIRTUAL AUDIOVISUAL

    VIRTUAL AUDIOVISUAL

    Emanuele Nespeca, Agata Di Tommaso, Antonella Capalbi, Vittorio Iervese, Gianluca Guzzo

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    3D Design

    3D Design

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.10 pm
    CARMINE EXPERIENCE

    CARMINE EXPERIENCE

    Laura Genovesi, Damiano Razzoli, Fabrizio Montanari, Tommaso Buquicchio, Antonella Gigli, Francesca Buonanno, Giacomo Frattola, Eliana Dragoni

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 12.00 pm to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.00 pm
    The digital...Christmas card

    The digital...Christmas card

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.10 pm
    FREEZING

    FREEZING

    Elena Bellantoni

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 1.00 pm to 2.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 1.00 pm to 1.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 1.30 pm to 2.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 2.00 pm to 2.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 2.00 pm to 3.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.00 pm
    Santa Claus Maker

    Santa Claus Maker

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.10 pm
    Iot2050 - Siemens Industrial Internet of Thinks

    Iot2050 - Siemens Industrial Internet of Thinks

    Stefano Dal Cin, Guido Michele, Lisa Lanzarini

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 3.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 3.30 pm
    TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION IN THE COUNTRYSIDE  AFTER THE COVID-19

    TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION IN THE COUNTRYSIDE AFTER THE COVID-19

    Ariane Lotti, Massimo Iannetta, Luca Travaglini, Veronica Barbati, Isabella Ceccarini

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
    Electronics 4 Kids

    Electronics 4 Kids

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.10 pm
    Light building systems with mosses

    Light building systems with mosses

    Enrica Roccotiello, Katia Perini

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.00 pm
    Agriculture, innovation 4.0 and internal areas

    Agriculture, innovation 4.0 and internal areas

    Giuseppe Provenzano, Annalisa Gramigna, Alex Giordano, Antonio Pellegrino, RuralHack, Carmen Caiazzo

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    AI for business people

    AI for business people

    Sébastien Bratières

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 4.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 4.30 pm
    Find the bug!

    Find the bug!

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.10 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.30 pm
    Via col vento: a lezione di STEAM con SPIKE Prime

    Via col vento: a lezione di STEAM con SPIKE Prime

    Lisa Lanzarini, Stefano Dal Cin, Tullia Urschitz

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    FUTURE OF EDUCATION

    FUTURE OF EDUCATION

    Stefano Damiani, Roberta Giovannini, Filippo Vincenzi

    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.00 pm to 6.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    AI - How does it work?

    AI - How does it work?

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.10 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 6.00 pm to 6.30 pm
    Creative Coding

    Creative Coding

    Codemotion Kids

    • Workshop
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.10 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.00 pm
    Altered Ego

    Altered Ego

    Antonella Mignone, Cristiano Panepuccia, APOTROPIA

    • Performance
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 7.00 pm to 8.00 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 7.00 pm to 7.30 pm
    • Talk
    Friday 11 December 2020
    From 9.30 pm to 10.00 pm

    Saturday 12 December

    Tra robotica e realtà virtuale: fare lezione in ambienti di simulazione di Kai's Clan

    Tra robotica e realtà virtuale: fare lezione in ambienti di simulazione di Kai's Clan

    RadioSp30, Stefano Dal Cin, Pietro Alberti, Lisa Lanzarini, RadioSp30__, RadioSp30_

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 10.15 am to 10.30 am
    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.10 am
    The food system after covid-19. Food to defend the body: a talk about immunonutrition.

    The food system after covid-19. Food to defend the body: a talk about immunonutrition.

    Laura Dugo; Laura Soldati; Giuseppe Merra; Laura di Renzo

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.30 am
    The food system after covid-19. Future of a proper and healthy nutrition.

    The food system after covid-19. Future of a proper and healthy nutrition.

    Francesca Giarè; Tiziana Stallone; Marta Antonelli; Laura Rossi

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.30 am
    Uomini e robot esplorano Marte, ma la sfida delle STEM inizia in classe - Percorsi di formazione

    Uomini e robot esplorano Marte, ma la sfida delle STEM inizia in classe - Percorsi di formazione

    RadioSp30, RadioSp30_, Massimiliano Abbritti, Adele Maria Veste, RadioSp30__, Lisa Lanzarini

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.00 am
    Artoday in conversation with Gaia De Megni

    Artoday in conversation with Gaia De Megni

    Alessia Romano, Gaia De Megni , Federico Montagna

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 11.30 am
    Truth and Myth around AI

    Truth and Myth around AI

    Sébastien Bratières

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    3D Design

    3D Design

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.10 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    Google Fogli: la bacchetta magica per la giornata del docente

    Google Fogli: la bacchetta magica per la giornata del docente

    RadioSp30_, Sabina Moscatelli, RadioSp30__, RadioSp30, Lisa Lanzarini

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.00 pm
    Changes in the food market: new models or new products?

    Changes in the food market: new models or new products?

    Fabio del Bravo; Alessio Malcevschi, Mario Schiano Lomoriello

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 12.00 pm to 1.00 pm
    Industry 4.0: idee di lezione, tra automazione e simulazioni industriali per istituti tecnici

    Industry 4.0: idee di lezione, tra automazione e simulazioni industriali per istituti tecnici

    RadioSp30, RadioSp30_, RadioSp30__, Massimo Bassi, Lisa Lanzarini

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 12.00 pm to 12.30 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.00 pm
    The digital...Christmas card

    The digital...Christmas card

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.10 pm
    Esperienze didattiche innovative nelle scuole Venete

    Esperienze didattiche innovative nelle scuole Venete

    RadioSp30__, dott.ssa Carmela Palumbo, Laura Donà, RadioSp30_, RadioSp30, Lisa Lanzarini

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 1.30 pm to 2.00 pm
    Cittadinanza digitale inclusiva: strumenti Microsoft 365 per lezioni a misura di ogni studente

    Cittadinanza digitale inclusiva: strumenti Microsoft 365 per lezioni a misura di ogni studente

    Gianni Ferrarese, RadioSp30__, Lisa Lanzarini, RadioSp30, RadioSp30_

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 2.00 pm to 2.30 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 2.00 pm to 3.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.00 pm
    Santa Claus Maker

    Santa Claus Maker

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.10 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 3.30 pm
    THE SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION OF THE TERRITORY AFTER THE COVID-19

    THE SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION OF THE TERRITORY AFTER THE COVID-19

    Giuseppina Alfano, Marcello Lunelli, Isabella Ceccarini, Saverio Senni, Francesco Mastrandrea

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.00 pm
    Electronics 4 Kids

    Electronics 4 Kids

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.10 pm
    Attività: creare una mappa condivisa dei siti artistici con Google Maps

    Attività: creare una mappa condivisa dei siti artistici con Google Maps

    RadioSp30, Lisa Lanzarini, Melissa Giacosa, RadioSp30_, RadioSp30__

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 4.30 pm
    Mario Luzi and the Latin American literature

    Mario Luzi and the Latin American literature

    Rosanna Pozzi, Gianmarco Gaspari, Sebastiano Belfiore

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    FREEZING

    FREEZING

    Elena Bellantoni

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 4.00 pm to 5.00 pm
    Find the bug!

    Find the bug!

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.10 pm
    MakeX Spark: la gara di robotica di Makeblok è possibile anche a distanza?

    MakeX Spark: la gara di robotica di Makeblok è possibile anche a distanza?

    Lisa Lanzarini, Stefano Dal Cin, RadioSp30, RadioSp30_, Renzo Delle Monache, RadioSp30__

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.00 pm
    Pepper al lavoro con i ragazzi talassemici, raccontato dagli alunni stessi

    Pepper al lavoro con i ragazzi talassemici, raccontato dagli alunni stessi

    RadioSp30, RadioSp30_, Renzo Delle Monache, RadioSp30__, Lisa Lanzarini, Stefano Dal Cin

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 5.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    AI - How does it work?

    AI - How does it work?

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.10 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.30 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 6.00 pm to 6.30 pm
    Creative Coding

    Creative Coding

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.10 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.00 pm
    MaTerre VR Experience, Past future cinema

    MaTerre VR Experience, Past future cinema

    Vincenzo Greco, Elena Zervopoulou, Yolanda Castaño, Antonello Faretta, Silvia Tarquini, Nilson Muniz, Angela Colonna, Rossella Tarantino

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 7.00 pm to 8.00 pm
    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 9.00 pm to 10.00 pm
    Math in the Making

    Math in the Making

    Khushbu Kshirsagar

    • Talk
    Saturday 12 December 2020
    From 9.30 pm to 10.00 pm

    Sunday 13 December

    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 10.15 am to 10.30 am
    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.10 am
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.00 am
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 10.30 am to 11.00 am
    Artoday in conversation with Matilde Sambo

    Artoday in conversation with Matilde Sambo

    Federico Montagna, Alessia Romano, Matilde Sambo

    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 12.00 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 11.00 am to 11.30 am
    3D Design

    3D Design

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.10 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 11.30 am to 12.30 pm
    FREEZING

    FREEZING

    Elena Bellantoni

    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 12.00 pm to 1.00 pm
    The digital...Christmas card

    The digital...Christmas card

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 12.30 pm to 1.10 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 1.00 pm to 1.30 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 1.30 pm to 2.00 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 2.00 pm to 2.30 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.00 pm
    Santa Claus Maker

    Santa Claus Maker

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 2.30 pm to 3.10 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 3.00 pm to 3.30 pm
    Electronics 4 Kids

    Electronics 4 Kids

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 3.30 pm to 4.10 pm
    Find the bug!

    Find the bug!

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.10 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.30 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 4.30 pm to 5.00 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 5.00 pm to 5.30 pm
    AI - How does it work?

    AI - How does it work?

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 5.30 pm to 6.10 pm
    Synesthesia

    Synesthesia

    Roberto Pugliese, Pietro Lama

    • Performance
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 6.00 pm to 7.00 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 6.00 pm to 6.30 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.00 pm
    Creative Coding

    Creative Coding

    Codemotion Kids!

    • Workshop
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 6.30 pm to 7.10 pm
    • Talk
    Sunday 13 December 2020
    From 9.00 pm to 10.00 pm